Position: Executive  Director
Arevik Anapiosyan is a founding member of the Institute of Public Policy. Since 2009 Arevik has been practically involved in the field of education policies as one of the first employees at the National centre for professional quality assurance of education. She has been involved in a number of policy research initiatives aimed at development and enhancement of quality education in Armenia and regionally with the emphasis on critical thinking and other soft and transferable  skills. In her capacities as IPP director, she coordinates numerous local and regional projects aimed at the development of research-based policy making culture in the country and regionally with the approximation and based on western best practices.
Arevik has been and continues to be a consultant in various
international organization (Council of Europe, EU Delegation to Armenia, Konrad Adenauer Foundation, etc,) within their education policy-related programmes. Arevik Anapiosyan holds an MA in Political Science from American University of Armenia(2008), and MA in International Affairs, from Yerevan State University (2008). She did her studies towards Ph.D. at the University of Tartu, Estonia (2015), and during her studies, she was a visiting fellow at the Human Rights Centre, University of Essex, UK (2012-2015). She did academic fellowship at theThe University of Massachusetts, in collaboration with Harvard University, on the Study of US Political Thought and Politics (2016).
Ms. Anapiosyan is also an adjunct faculty member at the American University of Armenia, and at the Centre for European Studies, Yerevan State University.